Learning Center
[…] Free Consultations
Take the first step to protect your future.

New Jersey is one of about two dozen states, as well as the federal government, that have implemented a drug-induced homicide law. This law permits prosecutors to bring charges against individuals who provide, sell, or distribute controlled dangerous substances that once ingested, result in the death of the user. A single drug transaction could potentially lead to what is essentially a homicide charge, carrying with it extremely serious repercussions.

The statute, also known as the Strict Liability for Drug Induced Death Act (N.J.S.A. 2C:35-9) reads, “any person who manufactures, distributes or dispenses methamphetamine, lysergic acid diethylamide, phencyclidine, or any other controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedules I or II, or any controlled dangerous substance analog thereof, in violation of N.J.S. 2C:35-5, is strictly liable for the death which results from the injection, inhalation or ingestion of that substance, and is guilty of a crime of the first degree.” The law covers various controlled dangerous substances, including opioids, heroin, fentanyl, and cocaine, among other illicit drugs.

While the statute aims to address the tragic issue of drug overdose fatalities, it raises concerns about the potential for unfair prosecutions.